Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions

Q: If I submit an abstract do I have to attend the conference?

A: All accepted abstracts are scheduled in the Scientific Program as Poster or Oral presentations. It is expected that at least one author of the abstract attends the meeting to present the work and answer questions. Only abstracts of registered participants will be scheduled in the Scientific Program. 

 

Q: I have submitted an abstract, when will I know if it has been accepted?

A: Only after all abstracts have been reviewed by the Scientific Committee will notifications be sent to the abstract submitters. Every effort is made to conclude this process within one month after the abstract submission deadline. Please refer to the Key Dates.

 

Q: How can I make changes to an abstract I have already submitted?

A: You may enter the Abstract Submission system with your username and password and make changes to your abstract until the submission deadline date. No abstract changes will be accepted after this date; however you are welcome to present more updated information as part of your poster at the conference.

 

Q: If my abstract is accepted, where will it be published?

A: Copies of your accepted and registered abstracts will be published on the conference website.

 

About Beijing, China

 

Beijing, the capital of China, is a city where the ancient culture and the modern civilization are well integrated. It attracts tens of millions of visitors and tourists both at home and abroad each year to enjoy its rich culture and wonderful scenery.

Beijing is endowed with rare cultural heritage by its long history. The Great Wall, one of the world wonders and the only piece of man-made architecture that can be seen from the space, meanders through mountains and valleys for hundreds of kilometers in the region of Beijing. The poetic and picturesque Summer Palace is a classic work of the imperial garden. The Forbidden City is the most splendid architectural complex of imperial palaces in the world. The Temple of Heaven is the place of worship for emperors of Ming and Qing dynasties as well as a masterpiece of ancient Chinese architectural art. The above four have all been listed in the World Cultural Heritage by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

 

Weather Forecast

       Beijing weather in October is cool and dry. The climate will transit from autumn to winter in this month. The average low and high temperatures are respectively  7 °C (45 °F) and 19 °C (66 °F). 

      The weather is very changeable in October. Beware large temperature differencesbetween day and night, and between a fine day and a rainy day. The temperature difference can be larger than 10 °C (18 °F). 

      In November, Beijing turns wintery. The first snow usually falls in this month, but otherwise it is very dry. The average low and high temperatures are -1 °C (31 °F) and 10 °C (50 °F). November in Beijing is drier than October. There is about 10 mm (0.4”) of rain/snow on an average of 2 days.

      You may need a thick coat for the coolest weather; otherwise a sweater and a jacket are adequate.

 
Visa Information

 

1. What type of China visa should I apply for?
Chinese visas are divided into diplomatic visas, courtesy visas, public service visas and ordinary visas. For participating in the meeting of ACPE, it is recommended to choose one of the two following visa types.

Visa Categories: Description of Ordinary Chinese Visa:  
          F Issued to foreigners go to China engage in exchanging, inspection and such activities.  
          L Issued to foreigners who go to China with the purpose of tourism.
  • 2. Where can I apply for a China visa?
    A Chinese visa is an officially approved document issued by authorized bodies of the Chinese government, in accordance with the laws and regulations, to foreign citizens to enter, leave or transit through China. Applicants can apply for a China visa at a Chinese Embassy or a Chinese Consulate-General, or the China Visa Application Service Center (only for ordinary visa application). After readying the necessary documents, a personal visit or post are available for submitting the application. However, application by post might not be accepted by consulate-generals or embassies in certain countries and regions and the way of payments also varies. Please kindly check with relevant China visa issuing authorities for accurate information.

    3. Term of validity
    The “Enter Before” date is the expiration date of the visa. The visa can be used for entry into China from the date of issue until the “Enter Before” date indicated on the visa. If a visa has unused entries, the bearer can enter China before 12:00 a.m. Beijing Time on the expiration date.

    4. Number of entries
    “Entries” refers to the number of times permitted to enter China during the validity of the visa. A visa becomes invalid if there are no entries left, or if there are entries left but the visa has expired. If a visa becomes invalid, its bearer must apply for a new visa before entering China. Traveling with an invalid visa will result in refusal of entry.

    5. Duration of each stay
    “Duration of Each Stay” refers to the maximum number of days the visa bearer is permitted to remain in China for each visit. The duration of stay is calculated from (and includes) the date of entry into China.

Here are the documents you shall prepare before submission:

1. Basic Documents
(1) Passport
      Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
      One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken (within 6 months) colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. You may complete an Online Application Form, print it out and sign it. The application form should be completed and printed by computer, no manually completed form will be accepted.
(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship):
      If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.
(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship). If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

2. Supporting documents
F-visa
Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);
(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, accommodation arrangements, etc.);
(3) Information of the inviting party(incl. name of organization or person concerned, contact telephone number, address, official stamp of the organization, signature of the legal representative or individual).

L-visa
An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);
(2) Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);
(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

 

Requesting an Invitation Letter

 

For security purposes, letters of invitation will be sent only to individuals who are registered for the meeting. Once your registration is complete, contact isoad@isoad.org to request a personalized letter of invitation.

 

Interesting Facts You Should Know about Beijing

 

1. Beijing is one of the oldest cities in the world.

The Forbidden City is one of the most important historical attractions in Beijing.

Beijing’s history can be traced back 3,000 years. It’s about as old as London, six times older than New York, and ten times older than Sydney. The city retains a wealth of historical sites, such as the Great Wall and the Forbidden City.

Beijing is also one of the oldest inhabited areas in the world. Fossils indicate that Peking Man (Homo erectus) lived there from 770,000 to 230,000 years ago. The Peking Man World Heritage Site at Zhoukoudian is the place to see the fossils.

2. Beijing is a 6-times capital city.

Beijing has been the capital to six notable Chinese governments. China has been ruled from Beijing for over 700 years, which is why there are so many historical sites to explore.

3. Beijing was not always called Beijing.

Before settling in on the name “Beijing” in 1403, the city had a series of names: Jicheng (‘City of Ji’), Yanjing (Capital of Yan’), Nanjing (‘Southern Capital’), Zhongdu (‘Central Capital’), Dadu (‘Great Capital’), Beiping (‘Central Peace’), etc. Beijing (‘Northern Capital’) was the 16th name given to the city.

See more on Beijing History.

4. Beijing is home to seven UNESCO World Heritage Sites

Beijing’s long and rich history has left behind an abundant historic and cultural heritage, including seven UNESCO World Heritage Sites: the Great Wall, the Forbidden City, the Summer Palace, the Temple of Heaven, the Ming Tombs, Peking Man Site at Zhoukoudian, and the Grand Canal.

Our Essence of Beijing tour covers four of them. Their magnificent and well-preserved architecture was constructed hundreds of years ago.

  • The Great Wall is one of the greatest sights in the world — the longest wall in the world, an awe-inspiring feat of ancient defensive architecture.
  • The Forbidden City is the largest palace in the world. It is also China's best-preserved imperial palace, and the essence and culmination of traditional Chinese architectural accomplishment.
  • The Temple of Heaven is considered the most holy of Beijing's imperial temples.
  • The Summer Palace is the world’s largest imperial garden, where emperors spent their summers.

5. Beijing is a cultural hub of China.

Thanks to its long history and deep cultural roots, Beijing has a unique collection of architecture, arts, cuisine, and other cultural facets.

A Beijing culture tour is not complete without imperial architecture, like the Forbidden City, and the narrow hutong lanes lined with traditional courtyard houses; performing arts like Beijing opera; and Beijing cuisine like roast duck. Glimpse the magnificence of Chinese culture through the lens of its capital.

6. Beijing is the second largest city in China.

Beijing Municipality has a population of almost 22.5 million (almost as many as Australia), in an area of 16,800 square kilometers (or 6,500 square miles). It is China's second largest city after Shanghai.

It's important to plan your time in Beijing well, as the crowds and traffic congestion, not to mention its sheer size, are big challenges. A private tour can help make the most of your time and limit the hassle.

7. Beijing is the No. 1 China gateway city.

Beijing Capital International Airport is the world’s second busiest airport, and it is most often used as the airport of entry to and exit from China.

The new 144-hour visa-free transit policy makes the city a more convenient travel destination. It allows travelers from 53 countries to enjoy a 6-day trip in Beijing without a visa.

From Beijing, it is easy to travel by plane or direct bullet train to most major China destinations. See more on Beijing Transport.

8. The best times to visit are May or October.

Beijing is a city of extremes when it comes to its temperatures. The highest recorded temperature in Beijing is 42 °C (109 °F) while the lowest is -27 °C (-17 °F). This means the best times of the year to go are spring and fall. See Beijing weather.

April, May, September, October and November are the most beautiful and comfortable months. If possible, try to avoid national holidays though, as tourist sights are very crowded on these days.

9. The air quality is getting better.

If you've only ever heard about Beijing's pollution on the news, you might be concerned about the air. However, the city has plenty of great air days, and the situation has improved a lot even in the last few years.

In fact, breathing Beijing's air for six average days is the equivalent of smoking just one cigarette: this is not bad for a large developing world city!

China Highlights willprovide particulate masks if you do happen to stumble upon a bad air day. We are also flexible to change your itinerary, allowing you to go to the Great Wall when pollution in the city is bad, and see the Forbidden City when the air is better, for instance. See What to Do on a Bad Air Quality Day in Beijing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © International Society on Aging and Disease (ISOAD) All Rights Reserved. | The old website
Powered by: StudyStone