Conference
Conference Program

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

 

Friday, October 5, 2018

 

Conference Registration

 

01:30 PM - 06:00 PM          Poster Set-Up and Registration

 

                                           Hotel Le Saint Paul

                                           29 boulevard Franck Pilatte, 06300 Nice, France

 

 

Opening Reception and Dinner

 

06:00 PM – 07:00 PM         Welcome and introduction

 

                           Olivier Guérin, Deputy Mayor of Nice

                           Jean-Marc Gambaudo, President of the "Université Côte d’Azur"

                           Paul Hofman, Director of the FHU OncoAge

                           Eric Gilson, Chair of ICAD 2018

                           Meharvan Singh, Co-chair of ICAD 2018

                           Xunming Ji, Co-chair ICAD 2018

                           Qichuan Zhuge, Co-chair ICAD 2018

                           Robert Chunhua Zhao, Co-chair ICAD 2018

 

 

 

07:00 PM – 08:00 PM         Keynote Lecture:  Guido Kroemer

                                           Title: Calor restriction mimetics as anti-aging elixirs

 

08:00 PM – 09:00 PM         Cocktail

 

  

Saturday, October 6, 2018

  

09:00 AM –10:00 AM          Keynote lecture: Steve Artandi

 

Session 1: Stem Cells, Aging and Disease (Chair: Ashok K. Shetty)

 

10:00 AM –10:15 AM          Marina Schkreli

                                         “Telomerase and regenerative potential of the adult mammalian kidney”

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM         Ashok K. Shetty

                                         “Efficacy of Human IPSC-derived MGE cell therapy for Epilepsy”

    10:30 AM – 10:45 AM     Robert Chunhua Zhao

   “Mesenchymal stem cells and disease treatment: from basic science to clinical transition”

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM         Shan Ping Yu

   “Long-term Survival and Regeneration of Neuronal and Vasculature Cells in the Core Region after Ischemic Stroke in Mice”

 

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM         Coffee Break and Group Photo

 

Session 2a:  Age-Related Neurodegenerative Diseases (Chair Frederic Checler)

 

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM         Thierry Galli

                                         “Role of membrane trafficking in axonal growth and plasticity"

11:45 AM – 12:00 AM         Frederic Checler

  “Presenilins control of Pink1-mediated mitophagy: potential impact in Alzheimer disease”

12:00 AM – 12:15 PM         Sabrina Sacconi

                                        “Age and Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy” 

12:15 PM – 12:30 PM         Francesca Cirulli

                                        “Impact of the p66Shc gene on brain plasticity and healthspan”

12:30 PM –12:45 PM          Liang-Jun Yan

                                        “Dihydrolipoamide dehydrogenase as a neuroprotective target in stroke”

                                                   

12:45 PM – 05:00 PM         Lunch and Poster Session

                                             

Session 3: Public support for aging and age-related diseases (Chair: Ilia Stambler)

 

05:00 PM – 06:30 PM   

   Danan Gu, United Nations Population Division

“Global Aging: UN in Action”

   Thierry Galli, Director of the Center of Psychiatry and Neurosciences, Paris

“The Inserm policy in aging research: the cross-cutting program AgeMed”

   Ilia Stambler, Israeli Longevity Alliance

“Public advocacy as a crucial part of longevity R&D and therapy”

   Didier Coeurnelle, Heales (Healthy Life Extension Society, Brussels, Belgium).

“How to favor clinical trials for longevity: A Manhattan project against senescence?”

   Anton Kulaga, Institute of Biochemistry of the Romanian Academy, Romania

            “The pipeline to develop solutions to biological aging”

   Edouard Debonneuil

“The pipeline to develop solutions to biological ageing”

 

                                             

 

06:30 PM - 07:00 PM          Welcome address: Pr Patrick Baqué, Dean of the Nice Medical School

 

07:00 PM - 9:00 PM            Dinner

 

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM            Board Meeting

 

  

Sunday, October 7, 2018

 

Session 2b:  Age-Related Neurodegenerative Disease (Chair Francesca Cirulli)

 

09:00 AM – 09:15 AM        Guohe Tan

                                          "A novel molecular mechanism underlying neuronal radial migration and MRI tracking of transplanted 

                                           cells in monkey models of age-related diseases"

09:15 AM – 09:30 AM        Holly M. Brown-Borg

                                         "Slowing accelerated aging and disease: Genetic and dietary intervention"

09:30 AM – 09:45 AM        Singh Meharvan

     "Pgrmc1 as a novel mediator of progesterone-induced brain protection: Implications for Alzheimer’s    

       disease, Stroke and Women's Health" 

09:45 AM – 10:00 AM        Guo-Yuan Yang

                                          "Advance of stem cell therapy in Experimental ischemic stroke”

 

Session 4: Cellular senescence, DNA damage, Aging and Diseases (Chair Jing Ye)

 

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM         Dmitry Bulavin

                                          "Senescence as a conundrum of life and death"

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM          George A Garinis

                                           "DNA damage and Inflammation in NER Progeria"

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM          Vincent Géli

     “Conditional expression of telomerase under the control of the p21 promoter as a model of senescence

        bypass”

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM          Jing Ye

                                            "Role of the telomeric protein TRF2 in brain development and aging"

 

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM          Coffee Break and Networking

 

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM          Oliver Bischof

       "The Gene-Regulatory Code Driving Cellular Senescence: Implications for Health and Disease"

11:45 AM – 12:00 AM          Mario Pende

      "Control of growth and senescence by nutrient sensing and the mTOR/S6 kinase pathway

12:00 AM – 12:15 PM          Valery Krizhanovsky

                                           "Elimination of senescent cells: mechanisms and consequences"          

 

12:15 PM – 01:45 PM          Lunch

 

 

Session 5:   Genetics, Aging and Disease (Chair: Anton Kulaga)

 

01:45 PM – 02:00 PM         Jackie Han

                                          "Integrative analysis and interventions of aging"

02:00 PM – 02:15 PM         Joao Pedro de Magalhaes 

                                          "The gerontome links longevity pathways, aging processes and age-related diseases"

02:15 PM – 02:30 PM         Anton Kulaga

                                          "Comparative transcriptomics of longevity: methods of interspecies RNA-seq analysis"

 

Session 6:   Cancer and aging (Chair Pierre Soubeyran)

 

02:30 PM – 02:45 PM         Paul Hofman

                                          "OncoAge: A consortium for fighting age-related pathologies"

02:45 PM – 03:00 PM         Ewa Sikora

    "Senescence of normal and cancer cells: common DNA damage response but devil's in the detail"

03:00 PM – 03:15 PM         Eric Gilson

                                          "The oncogenic properties of the telomeric protein TRF2"

03:15 PM – 03:30 PM         Pierre Soubeyran

 

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM          Coffee Break and Networking

 

Session 7:   Immune, Aging and Disease (Chair: Paula C. Bickford)

 

04:00 PM – 04:15 PM         Julien Cherfils-Vicini

                                          "Mechanism of senescence immunosurveillance"

04:15 PM – 04:30 PM         Paula C. Bickford

                                           "Role of aging and inflammation in brain plasticity and repair"

04:30 PM – 04:45 PM         Abbe N. de Vallejo

                                          "Connecting immunity and brain function in the determination of healthy longevity"

04:45 PM – 05:00 PM         Dandan Sun

                                          "Astrocyte-endothelial interactions for vessel repair after stroke"

      

Session 8:  System Aging and Disease (Chair: Miguel Ferreira)

 

05:00 PM – 05:15 PM         Miguel Ferreira

                                                "Systemic telomere shortening is a cause for increased cancer incidence in zebrafish"

05:15 PM – 05:30 PM         Patrizia d’Alessio

                                                "Do peripheral brains counteract senescence?"

05:30 PM – 05:45 PM         Michael Forster

                                           "Interaction of psychostimulant abuse, aging and disease"     

05:45 PM – 06:00 PM         Ilia Stambler & Elie Mizrahi

                                           "New methods for the diagnosis of old-age multimorbidity"

 

06:00 PM – 07:00 PM         Keynote lecture: Bjoern Schumacher

                                           "Systemic DNA damage responses in aging and disease"

 

07:00 PM – 07:30 PM         Outstanding Poster Prize and Closing remark

 

 

Monday, October 8, 2018

 

Tour/networking: Monaco trip  

 

Departure from the Hotel Le St Paul with the Bus Santa Azur                                                      9.00 AM

     Trip along the "Basse Corniche"

 

Arrival in Monaco "Parking des Pêcheurs" next to the Musée Océanographique                       10.00 AM

     (Parking of the Bus Santa Azur)

Visit of the Palais Princier (audioguide)                                                                                           10.30 – 11.30 AM

Guided visit of the Musée Océanographique                                                                                  12.00 – 13.00 PM

Lunch on the roof of the Museum                                                                                                    13.30 – 14.30 PM

Departure in front of the Musée with the "Monaco Tour" bus                                                      14.45 PM

Arrival at the Hôtel de Paris                                                                                                               15:15 PM

Departure from the "Parking des Pêcheurs" to Nice with the Bus Santa Azur                             16:45 / 17:00 PM

     Trip along the "Moyenne Corniche"

Arrival at the Hotel Le St Paul                                                                                                             18.00 PM (according to the traffic)

 

 

 

Copyright © International Society on Aging and Disease (ISOAD) All Rights Reserved. | The old website
Powered by: StudyStone